Awards - TAFE Queensland South West

Skip links and keyboard navigation



Site navigation

Awards

Our staff and students are regular recipients of awards for excellence across a wide range of industries:

2016

WorldSkills Australia National Competition 2016 - VETiS Hairdressing Gold Medal
Stephanie Raux
Visit our blog to read more about Stephanie's success.

Queensland Large Training Provider of the Year 2016 (Queensland Training Awards)
TAFE Queensland 

Darling Downs South West - VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year 2016 (Queensland Training Awards)
Craig Taylor (Transport and Logistics)
Visit our blog to read more about Craig's award win and experience.

Darling Downs South West - Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year 2016 (Queensland Training Awards)
Brodie Ellery (Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology)

Metropolitan - School-base Apprentice or Trainee of the Year 2016 (Queensland Training Awards)
Naomi Freese (Aged Care)

QBIC Supplier of the Year 2016
TAFE Queensland South West, Transport and Logistics Team 

2015

Queensland Large Training Provider of the Year 2015
TAFE Queensland

Queensland Training Awards Vocational Student of the Year 2015
Nicola Lang (Nursing)

Darling Downs South West Queensland Training Awards Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year 2015
Braden Lang (Boilermaking/Welding)

Darling Downs South West Queensland Training Awards Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year 2015
Kayla Jordan (Events)

Darling Downs South West Queensland Training Awards School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year 2015
Michael McCarthy (Carpentry)

Metropolitan Queensland Training Awards Vocational Student of the Year 2015
Nicola Lang (Nursing)

MINTRAC Meat Industry Training Provider of the Year 2015
TAFE Queensland South West, Meat Processing 

2014

Metropolitan Region Queensland Training Awards Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year 2014
Ayesha Skeen (Indigenous Primary Health Care)

Darling Downs South West Queensland Training Awards School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year 2014
Gemma Hartwig (Engineering)

Darling Downs South West Queensland Training Awards Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year 2014
Shaun Damrow (Automotive)

Darling Downs South West Queensland Training Awards VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year 2014
Fiona Flanders (Hospitality)

Reece Apprentice of the Year - Master Plumber's Association of Queensland 2014
Jarron Miller, Certificate III in Plumbing

Ipswich City Rotary 'Pride of Work' Award - Education Sector 2014
Bundamba Hair and Beauty Teaching Team